Privacy Notices

Visit Wales Travel Trade Tourism Marketing

1. Travel Trade Newsletter Privacy Notice

2. Visit Wales Industry Partners

3. Travel Trade Wales Business Clients

4. Cruise Team Newsletter Privacy Notice

1. Newsletter Privacy Notice

Here at Visit Wales we take your privacy seriously. Visit Wales is the tourism marketing department of the Welsh Government.

If you sign up to the Visit Wales, Travel Trade newsletter then we will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

We will send you news and information that we feel will be of interest to you from time to time about Wales as a destination for the travel trade including new products, itineraries and events specifically aimed at helping you to promote and sell Wales based tours and services depending on your company type and location.

If you also consent to be contacted for research purposes then you may be selected to receive a tourism related research questionnaire from time to time and completing the annual survey questionnaire is voluntary.

You are always free to unsubscribe at anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us or you can email us at traveltrade@visitwales.com or contact the visit Wales contact centre on Freephone when calling within the UK and ROI on 0300 061 6094 during opening hours between 09:00 and 17:00 Monday to Friday except for Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Year's day.

Following industry standard practice when you unsubscribe your email address will be retained on a system suppression list to ensure you no longer receive emails from Visit Wales. We regularly refresh our mailing list and will remove your details from our system if you do not open any of our emails sent to you over a three year period.

If you have any concerns with how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Welsh Government Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF10 3NQ
Email address: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF Telephone – Helpline: 029 2067 8400 (Wales Helpline) or 0303 123 1113 (UK Helpline)
Website: www.ico.org.uk 

2. Visit Wales Industry Partners

When you register to become a Visit Wales industry partner either by booking as a partner on a Visit Wales stand at our business to business events or on a Wales stand at supplier events, supply services for familiarisation visits, or self register as a Wales supplier to the travel trade on our website, we collect personal information from you. This information is required for the purposes of the exercise of our official authority and legitimate interests. Our function as a Welsh Government is to market and promote Wales to the UK and overseas as a travel trade friendly tourist destination. A core part of our function is to facilitate, promote and aid in selling the tourism products and services in Wales, in so doing promoting Welsh businesses. Therefore the personal information we will collect includes:

Your name and colleague names e.g. additional delegates
Contact telephone number, email address and emergency contact information 
We process this personal information in the following ways:
In order to fulfil bookings on event stands or to fulfil familiarisation visit bookings and handle business requests
To inform and give you the opportunity to be a Visit Wales Industry Partner at future events that Visit Wales are attending 
Following events or meetings with potential Wales clients a member of Visit Wales will contact you with any follow up enquiries from events relevant to your company 
If you have attended a Business-to-Business event with us, we will send you a post event survey to complete, which will be used to influence future decisions for Visit Wales attending events
We will use the details to measure and track business developed which is directly associated with event attendance or familiarisation visit inclusion
We will pass your company details to a third party research company in order to provide annual research statistics and information to the Welsh Government which will influence policy and future planning

If Visit Wales is not the main event organiser then your information will be passed to third party event organisers and stand holders to fulfil bookings; this will be stated on event booking forms. Where you, as a Visit Wales industry partner, have agreed to be included in a familiarisation visit either run by Visit Wales or a third party contractor/ organiser then we will pass on your contact details in order to fulfil bookings. No personal information about individuals working in companies will be shared with any 3rd party organisation that is not associated with the work being carried out by Visit Wales. 

We will hold the details on a secured server for 10 years after the last contact had with you. Visit Wales as part of the Welsh Government has a legal obligation to keep audit trails of Wales partners who attended events which will be used as evidence on attendance by the industry when providing reports to support and identify the value on public spend which are/ or could be in the public interest.
You have the right to access the personal data we are processing about you, rectify inaccuracies, in certain circumstances object to processing or erasure of your data and lodge a complaint.  We will update your personal details as you provide us with new information. 

You can find out what information Visit Wales has in relation to you and your business by emailing traveltrade@visitwales.com.

If you have any concerns with how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Welsh Government Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF01 3NQ

Email address: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – Helpline: 029 2067 8400 (Wales Helpline) or 0303 123 1113 (UK Helpline)
Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

3. Travel Trade Wales Business Clients

You become a business client of Visit Wales when you visit a Wales stand at events and provide us with a business card or allow us to scan your badge, contact Visit Wales to express an interest in a familiarisation visit to Wales, have self registered as an operator on our website or you are requesting more information or advice from Visit Wales. The information that you provide to us is collected and processed in the ways outlined below. This information is required for the purposes of the exercise of our official authority and legitimate interests. Our function as a department in the Welsh Government is to market and promote Wales to the UK and overseas as a travel trade friendly tourist destination. A core part of our function is to facilitate, promote and aid in selling the tourism products and services in Wales. Where you have expressed an interest or requirement for Wales’s products and services outlined in the ways above, Visit Wales works to facilitate business and in order to do this we will collect the following personal information:

Buyer name and job title
Telephone number and email address of the buyer or named contact and contact names of a relevant colleague e.g. the Product Manager who handles Wales specifically.

We will securely store your details in a CRM system and process your data in the following ways:

To directly follow up with you by email on information discussed at an appointment or at events where you met with a Visit Wales representative
Effectively and efficiently track and record all communications and interactions with you in order to better assist and help you with your Wales business enquiries
All enquiry forms will be saved on a secured online server as evidence that a meeting took place between the two parties
Where your enquiry is covered by an on territory marketing manager either working for, or representing Visit Wales, your details will be securely passed to them to manage your enquiry
All familiarisation visit expression of interest forms will be kept on a secured server regardless of the decision 
To be assessed for eligibility for a familiarisation trip to Wales
Where you have been accepted for a familiarisation visit to Wales and the itinerary is in place we will pass the details to the Visit Wales industry partners and 3rd party contractors  who are involved in order to facilitate bookings
We will send you a post familiarisation visit survey.  Data gathered will be used to influence future locations that are used for trips
We will contact you to track any business that has resulted from your familiarisation visit
After first contact with you, we will send you an automated email invitation to sign up to our e-newsletter. It will ask you to opt in to our communications. For more information on how we process this data, please read the newsletter section. If you do not opt in to this automated email then you will not be automatically sign up to receive our quarterly communications about Wales. 
We will pass your company details to a third party research company in order to provide annual research statistics and information to the Welsh Government which will influence policy and future planning
Due to the high value and high resource nature of events and familiarisation visits for public spend means that Visit Wales as part of the Welsh Government has a vested interest and legal obligation to collect and process your information in the above way. 
All information will be kept for 20 years after the last contact we have had with you. As it is a legal obligation for Visit Wales as part of the Welsh Government to hold this information we will keep a record of company contact for the above retention period however, where it is possible, we will remove information of any individual working within the company. 

You have the right to access the personal data we are processing about you, rectify inaccuracies, in certain circumstances object to processing or erasure of your data and lodge a complaint.  We will update your personal details as you provide us with new information. 

You can find out what information Visit Wales has stored about you and your company at any time by emailing traveltrade@visitwales.com.

If you have any concerns with how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Welsh Government Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF01 3NQ

Email address: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – Helpline: 029 2067 8400 (Wales Helpline) or 0303 123 1113 (UK Helpline)
Website: www.ico.org.uk

4. Cruise Team Newsletter Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to the Visit Wales Cruise Team and in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have developed a Privacy Notice that covers why we collect and use your information. This privacy notice ensures that your personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully and in a transparent manner.

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices.

Purpose of processing

The Visit Wales Cruise Team, which is part of the Welsh Government, holds and collects personal data about you, for example your:

• Name and job title,

• Business name and address,

• Your email address

• Your telephone number(s)

Upon receipt of this information the Welsh Government becomes the data controller for it. In its remit as the data controller, the Visit Wales Cruise Team uses the information received for marketing purposes only.

Privacy promise

We promise to keep your data safe and private and we will not share your data with a third party. We will only use your personal information to contact you on a regular basis via our newsletter to keep you informed about new and existing tourism products on offer in Wales. Please be assured we will treat your information with the utmost care.

How long are your details kept?

Your details will be retained on our system indefinitely until you request for your details to be removed

Your Rights in relation to your information

We will retain your information for this sole purpose but you have the right to:

• require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data;

• object to processing;

• ask for your data to be erased;

• withdraw your consent at any time.

Data Protection Officer

If you have concerns with how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Welsh Government Data Protection Officer:

Welsh Government Data Protection Officer
Cathays Park
Cardiff
CF10 3NQ
DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

Information Commissioner’s Office

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO - https://ico.org.uk ) who are the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK.

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 02920 678400 or 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.gov.uk